Criminal Liability Review of Circumstances Related to the Eastern Idaho Critical Incident Task Force Investigation of Officer Involved Shooting August 19, 2025
[…] STATEMENT OF THE LAW
An otherwise violent act is justifiable if a person was acting in self-defense and/or the defense of another. In this case it appears that at the time of the shooting there was a present and imminent threat of death or serious bodily injury toward Idaho Falls Police Officer Dustin Cook, Sergeant Gabe Klepich, and other Idaho Falls Police officers at the scene.
If an act involving asserted self-defense results in death, the analysis proceeds under Idaho Code § 18-4009, which states in pertinent part, “Homicide is justifiable when committed by any person when resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person.” Essentially this permits self-defense with a deadly weapon only where the accused has reasonable cause to believe, and does believe, he (or a third person) is in danger of great bodily injury or death.