Criminal Liability Review of Circumstances Related to the Eastern Idaho Critical Incident Task Force Investigation of Officer Involved Shooting August 19, 2025
[…] I have received and reviewed the completed investigation (with the exception of the final autopsy report which is expected to take months to complete) from the Eastern Idaho Critical Incident Task Force. For the reasons described below, I find no evidence to suggest that either officer committed a criminal offense in relation to the investigation described above, and further find their actions were JUSTIFIED as an act(s) of self-defense.
STANDARD OF CRIMINAL REVIEW
Pursuant to Idaho Code § 18-109, “a crime or public offense is an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, [an enumerated] punishment.” Pursuant to Idaho Code §§ 19-505 and 19-506, in order to charge a crime, there must be sufficient facts which tend to establish there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the defendant committed it.